Canada’s unique privacy laws provides protection for personal information

The European Union (EU) and Canada supervises the private sector’s use of personal data while the US has minimal regulation of their private sector. Canada’s privacy laws focuses on “individual autonomy through personal control of information” (Techvibes).The US focuses more on protection from the government while Europe tends to protect their dignity and public image (Identity Bureau Trulioo).

In addition to two federal laws in Canada that protect personal information, there are also provincial laws in Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec that are similar to PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act). These laws set out ground rules for how private sectors may collect, use, or disclose personal information in a commercial setting. Unlike the US, Canada’s strict privacy laws are recognized by the EU and privacy compliance is overseen by privacy commissioners and ombudsmen at both the federal and provincial levels (Techvibes).

So what does this mean for businesses in Canada?

In today’s business market, service organizations are looking for a partner who can help them deploy IT infrastructure services and have the necessary controls and measures that comply with their local and corporate requirements. One of Canadian Web Hosting’s core missions is to help businesses meet their SSAE 16 certification requirements (formerly the SAS70), which meets the new international service organizations standards for Type I and Type II reporting.

The Auditing Standards Board of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA) issues the SSAE 16 Type II (formerly SAS 70) to service organizations that typically offer outsourced services. An auditor’s report details the ability for a service provider’s ability to offer adequate controls and safeguards when they host or process data belonging to their customers.

The CSAE 3416 certification is issued under Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants (CICA), Canadian Standard on Assurance Engagements (CSAE) 3416 to service organizations that typically offer outsourced services. An auditor’s report details the ability for a service provider’s ability to offer adequate controls and safeguards when they host or process data belonging to their customers.

pic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Okay… then what does this mean for our customers?

Customers can now outsource web-hosting services including Dedicated Servers, virtual servers (VPS), CA Cloud Servers and/or Shared Hosting to a provider that already meets SSAE 16 requirements. In doing so, you can focus your company’s time, money, and manpower on core functions that will drive additional revenue to your business. Here are some examples of Canadian Web Hosting’s SSAE 16 compliance controls and physical security that our hosting environment supplements:

  • Facilities and asset management
  • Logical access and access control
  • Network and information security
  • Computer operations
  • Backup and recovery
  • Change and incident management
  • Organizational and administrative controls
  • Security policies, reporting, and monitoring
  • Physical and logical security

Canadian Web Hosting is the industry leader in delivering 100% Canadian web hosting solutions for businesses requiring a SSAE 16 certification with their web hosting environment. When combined with our enterprise-grade web hosting hardware, and a securehosting environment that features many leading technologies including our Unified Security Services, Canadian Web Hosting will help you achieve compliance.

  • SSL capability
  • Enterprise-level, application level protection
  • Hardware/Software firewall
  • IP-Restricted FTP
  • Managed backups with guaranteed retention
  • Advanced 24/7monitoring
  • Multi-level intrusion prevention (IPS/IDS)
  • Anti-Spam, Anti-Malware, Anti-Virus
  • Log Management
Have more questions? Contact us at 1-888-821-7888 or email sales@canadianwebhosting.com.

Related Posts:

One thought on “Canada’s unique privacy laws provides protection for personal information

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *